Sail West 2015

Comox Bay Sailing Club

Results are final as of 8:46 on July 27, 2015

2.4mR Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 2.4mR   6 David Bleakney   Royal Victoria Yacht Club 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 8.0 6.0
2nd 2.4mR   21 Delani Hulme-Lawrence   Royal Victoria yacht club 2.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd 2.4mR   81 Rodney Mack   RVYC Victoria (6.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 25.0 19.0
4th 2.4mR   138 Bryson Foy   Gimli 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 (4.0) 4.0 4.0 23.0 19.0
5th 2.4mR   9 Joseph Gerlinsky   Battleford sailing club (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 42.0 36.0

29er Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 29er   678 Kristine Williams Dylan Jones Royal Victoria Yacht Club (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 5.0
2nd 29er   4 Nigel Fletcher Oliver Barry Comox bay sailing club 2.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 16.0 12.0
3rd 29er   817 Ansel Koehn Hannah Small RVicYC (3.0) 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 15.0 12.0
4th 29er   569 Liam Welgan-Gunn Graham Diamond RVicYC (4.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 23.0 19.0

4.7 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st 4.7 U-17 186523 Alizon Littleton   Central Okanagan Sailing Association (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 7.0 6.0
2nd 4.7 U-17 176175 Mackenzie Littleton   Central Okanagan Sailing Association 2.0 (3.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 12.0

420 Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 420   7078 Kenneth Ellis Kristie Law RCSC 2.0 1.0 (5.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 13.0 8.0
2nd 420   4350 Benjamin Daniel Chris Vassallo Nanaimo Yacht Club 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 11.0 8.0
3rd 420   4348 Jonathan Kelly Maxime Therrien Royal Victoria Yacht Club (5.0) 5.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 5.0 23.0 18.0
4th 420   7091 Casey Kent Ian Curran RCSC 3.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 (26.0 DSQ) 2.0 44.0 18.0
5th 420   7354 Fraser Smith Charlotte Clarke RCSC 6.0 3.0 4.0 (26.0 OCS) 3.0 4.0 46.0 20.0
6th 420   7115 Rebecca Harper Elinor Hawkins RVYC 4.0 4.0 (9.0) 6.0 6.0 6.0 35.0 26.0
7th 420 U-17 6506 Caitlyn Shum Abby Brown Royal Victoria Yacht Club 11.0 10.0 (13.0) 4.0 7.0 7.0 52.0 39.0
8th 420 U-17 7089 Spencer Storie Dasha Russell RCSC 8.0 9.0 (20.0) 15.0 9.0 8.0 69.0 49.0
9th 420 U-17 5215 Jennifer Li-Brubacher   Royal Vancouver Yacht Club (18.0) 15.0 10.0 11.0 5.0 13.0 72.0 54.0
10th 420 U-17 7356 Emily Clark Kayli Ann Powell RCSC 7.0 7.0 23.0 (26.0 OCS) 8.0 9.0 80.0 54.0
11th 420 U-17 7405 Faye Cheng Gwyneth Green-Robertson Royal Victoria Yacht Club (20.0) 14.0 6.0 7.0 18.0 14.0 79.0 59.0
12th 420 U-17 7097 Stephenie Bernice Moore Emily Greenwood RCSC 9.0 13.0 18.0 8.0 (26.0 OCS) 11.0 85.0 59.0
13th 420 U-17 7360 Mathew Latruwe Dylan Cramer RCSC 12.0 8.0 (19.0) 14.0 17.0 10.0 80.0 61.0
14th 420 U-17 7355 Joshua Fitzpatrick Kaitlynn Govender RCSC 13.0 11.0 15.0 12.0 15.0 (18.0) 84.0 66.0
15th 420   6092 Dani Cyr   Royal Victoria Yacht Club 14.0 12.0 14.0 13.0 13.0 (15.0) 81.0 66.0
16th 420 U-17 7359 Brayden Dunn Lilian Smythe RCSC (21.0) 17.0 16.0 10.0 11.0 16.0 91.0 70.0
17th 420 U-17 7095 Sangyup (Boris) Kim Kevin Andrews RCSC (22.0) 21.0 17.0 17.0 10.0 12.0 99.0 77.0
18th 420 U-17 4345 Tiernan Kingzett Ben Whiting Nanaimo Yacht Club 16.0 22.0 8.0 18.0 16.0 (23.0) 103.0 80.0
19th 420 U-17 5223 Jack Crawford Henk Van Den Berg Royal Van Yacht CLub (24.0) 24.0 7.0 19.0 12.0 20.0 106.0 82.0
20th 420 U-17 215 Allegra Kelly Ireland Sherrill Royal Vancouver Yacht Club 15.0 20.0 12.0 9.0 (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 108.0 82.0
21st 420 U-17 7090 Lilian Smythe Erin Mooney RCSC 17.0 19.0 (22.0) 21.0 14.0 19.0 112.0 90.0
22nd 420 U-17 7361 Dylan Barrett Madison Amy RCSC 19.0 16.0 21.0 16.0 19.0 (22.0) 113.0 91.0
23rd 420 U-17 7358 Kaeden David Hanishewsky Brandt Wade Prang RCSC 10.0 (25.0) 25.0 22.0 21.0 17.0 120.0 95.0
24th 420 U-17 6889 Yoshi Inoue Jeffrey Royal Vancouver Yacht Club 25.0 23.0 11.0 20.0 (26.0 OCS) 24.0 129.0 103.0
25th 420 U-17 7096 Sidney Gino Casimir Mayes Connor Lynen RCSC 23.0 18.0 24.0 (26.0 DNC) 20.0 21.0 132.0 106.0

Laser Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Laser   204237 Nick Smith   RVicYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 12.0 8.0
2nd Laser   173725 Matthew Turner   RVicYC (3.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 15.0 12.0
3rd Laser   197046 Adam Sorensen   RVicYC 2.0 (13.0 DSQ) 1.0 2.0 6.0 5.0 29.0 16.0
4th Laser   193332 Ilia Rudnitskiy   Saskatoon Sailing Club 4.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 2.0 2.0 22.0 16.0
5th Laser   197594 Sascha Smutny   JSCA (6.0) 5.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 25.0 19.0
6th Laser   161932 Kayden Polachek   Gimli Yacht Club (8.0) 3.0 6.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 37.0 29.0
7th Laser Master 199741 Louis-Pierre Gagnon   Saskatoon Sailing Club 5.0 7.0 8.0 (9.0) 7.0 6.0 42.0 33.0
8th Laser Master 177283 Shayne Trottier   Saskatoon Sailing Club 7.0 6.0 7.0 8.0 (9.0) 8.0 45.0 36.0
9th Laser Master 73498 Garry Cotts   Squamish 10.0 8.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 5.0 13.0 DNC 58.0 45.0
10th Laser Master 131622 Andrew Burton   Calgary Yacht Club (13.0 DNF) 13.0 DNC 10.0 7.0 10.0 9.0 62.0 49.0
11th Laser Master 188924 William Dawson   Winnipeg Sailing Centre 9.0 9.0 (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 70.0 57.0
12th Laser Master   Jon Lihou   Comox bay sailing club (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 78.0 65.0

Opti Class

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 Total Nett
1st Opti Red 1429 Ethen Kinsman   Royal VAn (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 4.0
2nd Opti Blue 1467 William Howard   Comox Bay Sailing Club 2.0 3.0 9.0 (11.0) 2.0 27.0 16.0
3rd Opti Red 1399 Mait Davis   West Vancouver Yacht Club 5.0 8.0 (11.0) 2.0 3.0 29.0 18.0
4th Opti Red 1488 Callam Barry   Comox Bay 3.0 (7.0) 7.0 3.0 5.0 25.0 18.0
5th Opti Red 1438 Anja Leikermoser   Comox Bay Sailing Club 4.0 4.0 4.0 (8.0) 7.0 27.0 19.0
6th Opti Red 1526 Seth Rushton   Royal Vancouver (8.0) 5.0 2.0 7.0 6.0 28.0 20.0
7th Opti Red 1628 Katherine Littleton   Central Okanagan Sailing Association 6.0 (11.0) 5.0 5.0 9.0 36.0 25.0
8th Opti Red 1325 Devinn Doering   Calgary YC 10.0 (13.0) 8.0 4.0 4.0 39.0 26.0
9th Opti White 2471 Azeez Said   RVicYC 12.0 6.0 3.0 (14.0) 13.0 48.0 34.0
10th Opti Blue 3158 Fiona McInnes   Royal Victoria YC 13.0 2.0 (14.0) 10.0 10.0 49.0 35.0
11th Opti Red 1662 Kate Sargent   RVicYC 9.0 9.0 (13.0) 9.0 8.0 48.0 35.0
12th Opti Red 1639 Tomas Green   Victoria Beach Manitoba 11.0 10.0 10.0 (12.0) 11.0 54.0 42.0
13th Opti Red 450 Trevor Davis   Royal Victoria YC 7.0 12.0 6.0 (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 61.0 43.0
14th Opti Blue 2 Adam Chan   Comox Bay Sailing Club (15.0) 14.0 12.0 6.0 14.0 61.0 46.0
15th Opti Red 1643 Julia Hirschbold   RVicYC (16.0) 15.0 15.0 13.0 12.0 71.0 55.0
16th Opti Blue 5 Jessica Hirschbold   RVicYC 14.0 (16.0) 16.0 15.0 15.0 76.0 60.0
17th Opti Red 292 Daniel Tessier   Royal Victoria Yacht Club (18.0 DNC) 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 18.0 DNC 90.0 72.0

Green 420 Class

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 Total Nett
1st Green 420 U-17 41 Ilya Sharikov Brennen Strasser RCSC (2.0) 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 8.0
2nd Green 420 U-17 3211 Cybell Arslanian Rhea Dawn Feil RCSC 3.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 18.0 14.0
3rd Green 420 U-17 6162 Tomasz Michael Bernard Kenneth Ellis RCSC 5.0 3.0 8.0 3.0 5.0 (11.0) 5.0 40.0 29.0
4th Green 420 U-17 6508 Kaija Roukkula Shaina Friedman Comox Bay Sailing Club 1.0 2.0 7.0 9.0 (13.0) 9.0 7.0 48.0 35.0
5th Green 420 U-17 6504 Ryan Buckley Jeffry Guo RCSD 11.0 6.0 (13.0) 7.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 49.0 36.0
6th Green 420 U-17 5774 Landon James Rowland Anthony James Devine RCSC 6.0 (15.0) 5.0 4.0 12.0 4.0 11.0 57.0 42.0
7th Green 420 U-17 6462 Faith Keichinger-Varga Hayden Little-Lelonde RCSC 7.0 5.0 10.0 5.0 6.0 12.0 (21.0) 66.0 45.0
8th Green 420 U-17 4756 MacGregor Evanson Won Jun Choi RCSC 8.0 9.0 1.0 10.0 10.0 (16.0) 14.0 68.0 52.0
9th Green 420 U-17 7077 Justin Mok Ariana Fortin RCSC 4.0 8.0 12.0 14.0 8.0 18.0 (19.0) 83.0 64.0
10th Green 420 U-17 4765 Aaron Wong Ruijie Zhang RCSC 12.0 12.0 16.0 (20.0) 4.0 17.0 9.0 90.0 70.0
11th Green 420 U-17 6778 Hayden Daniel Bereck Lydia Pearl Fairweather RCSC 13.0 20.0 9.0 16.0 3.0 (24.0) 10.0 95.0 71.0
12th Green 420 U-17 4766 Scott Arthur Bagan Riley Foster RCSC 10.0 19.0 (24.0) 6.0 18.0 5.0 17.0 99.0 75.0
13th Green 420 U-17 7362 Gabrielle Matthews Teasha Foesier RCSC 15.0 7.0 4.0 (22.0) 17.0 19.0 16.0 100.0 78.0
14th Green 420 U-17 4767 Tyrese Nguyen Marc Black RCSC (23.0) 17.0 11.0 13.0 16.0 15.0 6.0 101.0 78.0
15th Green 420 U-17 4519 Regan Landin Anetta Los RCSC 9.0 13.0 17.0 (24.0) 21.0 10.0 8.0 102.0 78.0
16th Green 420 U-17 4521 Teasha Foesier Hilary Pascal RCSC 16.0 11.0 18.0 12.0 (20.0) 20.0 4.0 101.0 81.0
17th Green 420 U-17 97 Frank Shi Evan Bruce Fike RCSC (19.0) 16.0 19.0 15.0 15.0 6.0 13.0 103.0 84.0
18th Green 420 U-17 6159 Cameron Kalyniuk Elijah Cameron RCSC 14.0 14.0 14.0 8.0 9.0 (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 111.0 85.0
19th Green 420 U-17 1 Caroline Tang Griffin Aie RCSC 21.0 18.0 6.0 11.0 (24.0) 13.0 20.0 113.0 89.0
20th Green 420 U-17 6476 Noah Dafoe Kaden McKenzie RCSC 18.0 10.0 15.0 (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 8.0 15.0 118.0 92.0
21st Green 420 U-17 6474 Nicholas Oliver Will Lee RCSC 20.0 (26.0 DNC) 26.0 DNC 18.0 11.0 7.0 12.0 120.0 94.0
22nd Green 420 U-17 20 Tao Measures Natasha Fox RCSC 24.0 (26.0 DNF) 23.0 19.0 19.0 14.0 18.0 143.0 117.0
23rd Green 420 U-17 86 Evan Evaniuk Jonathan Wood RCSC 22.0 (26.0 DNC) 20.0 17.0 23.0 21.0 23.0 152.0 126.0
24th Green 420 U-17 3 Mekayla Parsley Cameron Baker RCSC 25.0 (26.0 DNC) 22.0 21.0 14.0 23.0 22.0 153.0 127.0
25th Green 420 U-17 6475 Alycia Louise Daubercies Andi Telisa Puamau RCSC 17.0 (26.0 DNC) 21.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 24.0 155.0 129.0

Radial Class

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 28, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Radial U-17 186596 John Owen   RVicYC 1.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 1.0 12.0 8.0
2nd Radial   180577 Christopher Volkers   Comox Bay Sailing Club 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 (8.0) 3.0 18.0 10.0
3rd Radial U-17 199752 Josh Davis   Royal Victoria YC 3.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 19.0 14.0
4th Radial   199318 Alex Brown   Como Bay Sailing Club (8.0) 4.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 24.0 16.0
5th Radial U-17 195601 Connor Weicht   Calgary Yacht Club 5.0 6.0 3.0 (10.0) 5.0 7.0 36.0 26.0
6th Radial U-17 133628 Nate Bell   CBSC 6.0 5.0 6.0 (8.0) 6.0 6.0 37.0 29.0
7th Radial U-17 187790 Mairin Rockliff   Calgary YC 4.0 7.0 (10.0) 6.0 9.0 5.0 41.0 31.0
8th Radial U-17 198741 Andre Gagnon   Saskatoon Sailing Club 9.0 10.0 (14.0) 4.0 2.0 9.0 48.0 34.0
9th Radial   187354 Elizabeth Hardy   COSA 12.0 8.0 11.0 7.0 (17.0) 10.0 65.0 48.0
10th Radial   173265 Ian Johnston   COSA 19.0 9.0 8.0 13.0 7.0 (20.0) 76.0 56.0
11th Radial U-17 192099 James Thompson   Victoria Beach Yacht Club 7.0 16.0 (26.0) 15.0 11.0 13.0 88.0 62.0
12th Radial U-17 194897 Alec Watters   Saskatoon Sailing Club 15.0 14.0 (19.0) 9.0 18.0 11.0 86.0 67.0
13th Radial U-17 88121 Anthony Clark   Pelican Lake Yacht club 16.0 (20.0) 7.0 11.0 16.0 19.0 89.0 69.0
14th Radial U-17 19975 Makena Shepard   Royal Victoria Yacht Club 10.0 18.0 17.0 12.0 (23.0) 12.0 92.0 69.0
15th Radial   88109 Zoe Roberts   COSA 11.0 11.0 (24.0) 18.0 12.0 17.0 93.0 69.0
16th Radial U-17 116727 Brianna Brand   Calgary Yaght Club 13.0 (22.0) 13.0 22.0 14.0 8.0 92.0 70.0
17th Radial U-17 204226 Gavin Robinson   Winnipeg Sailing Centre 20.0 12.0 9.0 17.0 (21.0) 16.0 95.0 74.0
18th Radial   187182 Nicole Ludzki   Central Okanagan Sailing Association 17.0 13.0 16.0 (20.0) 13.0 15.0 94.0 74.0
19th Radial U-17 184536 Kevin Petrosenko   Calgary Yacht Club 24.0 (25.0) 15.0 14.0 19.0 14.0 111.0 86.0
20th Radial   198367 Brennan Agar   West Hawk Lake Yacht Club 14.0 17.0 18.0 19.0 (24.0) 23.0 115.0 91.0
21st Radial U-17 188948 Connor Oliveira   CYC (22.0) 15.0 21.0 16.0 22.0 21.0 117.0 95.0
22nd Radial U-17 175024 Sage Trottier   Saskatoon Sail Club (27.0) 19.0 25.0 25.0 10.0 18.0 124.0 97.0
23rd Radial U-17 199992 Luke Rushton   Royal Vancouver 18.0 23.0 12.0 26.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 137.0 108.0
24th Radial U-17 195906 Molly Ingenmey   Victoria Beach Yacht Club 21.0 21.0 22.0 23.0 (29.0 OCS) 22.0 138.0 109.0
25th Radial U-17 175139 Rene Carter   Saskatoon Sailing Club (25.0) 24.0 20.0 24.0 20.0 25.0 138.0 113.0
26th Radial U-17 191531 Cameron Gendre   Calgary Yacht Club 26.0 27.0 27.0 (29.0 DNC) 15.0 24.0 148.0 119.0
27th Radial   182725 Phil Gaze   Comox Bay Sailing Club 23.0 26.0 28.0 21.0 (29.0 DNC) 29.0 DNC 156.0 127.0
28th Radial U-17 176189 Olivia Roberts   Royal Victoria yacht club (28.0) 28.0 23.0 27.0 25.0 26.0 157.0 129.0

Hobie Class

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class Division Sail Number HelmName CrewName Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st Hobie   115 Paul Stelfox   ORA 2.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 15.0 11.0
2nd Hobie   104 Kaden Glenwright     (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 16.0 13.0
3rd Hobie   14 Amy Ball   Compass Adventure 1.0 3.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 24.0 19.0
4th Hobie   909 Will Thompson     4.0 4.0 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 31.0 26.0
5th Hobie   703 Brayden Wentz     5.0 5.0 (6.0 DNF) 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 35.0 29.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
http://www.sailwave.com/